COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS

MIDDLESEX, s.s. Superior Court

Civil Action no: ________

Anne Brensley

Plaintiff

v.

Ron Mariano in his capacity as The Speaker of the House of Representatives

and

Karen Spilka in her capacity as Massachusetts Senate President

COMPLAINT

INTRODUCTORY STATEMENT

1. On Dec 5, 2024 over 2.3mm Massachusetts voters approved to change the language of M.G.L. c 11, §12 to include the auditing of the State's Legislature ("The Legislature"). Specifically, the law now states the State Auditor, "shall audit the accounts, programs, activities and functions directly related to the aforementioned accounts of all departments, offices, commissions, institutions, and activities of the commonwealth, including those of...the general court.1" And that the Auditor's staff "shall have access" to the accounts they are charged with auditing and may require production of relevant records."