COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] 1 "General Court" is direct reference to the State's legislature

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

5. The Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to G.L. 231A § § 1 & 2; and G.L. c. 249, § 5.

6. Venue is appropriate in this Court pursuant to G.L. 231A; § 2; G.L. c. 214, § 1; and G.L. c. 249, § 5.2

2 M.G.L. c.11, §12 expressly states, "The superior court shall have jurisdiction to enforce the production of records that the department requires to be produced pursuant to this section..."

PARTIES